Facebook Pixel

PRIVACY AND TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

This Privacy Policy and Terms of Conditions governs the manner in which Thrifty Family Travels  uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from readers of the www.thriftyfamilytravels.com website (“the Site”).  This policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Thrifty Family Travels through this Site.

 

By accessing or using the Site in any manner, including, but not limited to, visiting or browsing the Site or contributing content or other materials to the Site, you agree to be bound by these conditions.

 

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website

 

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain data that can be used to contact or personally identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address and name (“Personal Information”). We collect this data when you submit fill in forms on our site or contact us.

 

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with email updates, newsletters and market products. We do this to provide the best service experience possible on the Service and for our internal business purposes that form part of normal business practices. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Service.

 

Information We Collect from Others

 

We may also receive information about you from other sources.  You may link your Facebook, Instagram, and/or Google accounts to your user profile.  If you choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, and/or Google accounts to your user profile, we will receive your name, email address and profile picture associated with that account.  The Website utilizes the Facebook commenting system, so if you choose to comment on a Website post, your profile picture will appear.

 

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

 

Automatically-Collected Information

We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

Web Browser Cookies

 

We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website.

The Website uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize Website content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein.

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the Website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable.

 

How We Use Collected Information

 

We may use the information collected in the following ways:

  • To operate and maintain the Website;
  • To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;
  • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;
  • To respond to your comments or inquiries;
  • To track and measure advertising on the Website;
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

 

Sharing Your Personal Information

 

We do not sell, trade, or rent our reader’s personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and readers with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

 

GDPR Compliance

 

Protecting your data is important to us. We are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR”.

 

“Data” refers to any information we have that can be used to personally identify you.

 

  • Your Data will be stored securely by our email marketing client when you opt in to subscribe to Our service via filling in forms on Our site.
  • Your Data is used to contact you via email when we send newsletters, updates, reminders and other types of promotional marketing. You provide specific consent for this when you sign up to our site.
  • Your Data will be stored for the length of your subscription or until you request us to delete it.
  • You can opt out at anytime by unsubscribing from our emails.
  • You, the user, will maintain the “controller” of your data. You can request us to delete your data at anytime by contacting us at contactus@thriftyfamilytravels.com.

 

By using Our service, you agree to our use of cookies and other forms of tracking to optimise the service.

 

If you have an objection or complain, contact us at contactus@thriftyfamilytravels.com. and we will respond within the required period.

 

Third Party Websites

 

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

 

Security

 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

International Transfer

 

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

 

If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to Australia and process it there.

 

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

 

Access and Correction

 

Australian Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

 

Please note that the access and correction requirements under this Privacy Policy operates alongside and do not replace other informal or legal procedures by which an individual can be provided access to, or correction of, their personal information, including the requirements under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth).

 

Complaints

 

Australian Privacy Principle 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to make a complaint about any alleged breaches of privacy. In order to lodge a complaint with us, please contact us using the details above with the following information:

 

  • Your name and address;
  • Details of the alleged breach of privacy; and
  • URL link to the alleged breach of privacy (if applicable).

 

Please allow us 30 days to investigate your complaint, after which we will contact you immediately to resolve the issue.

 

Retention of Information

 

We retain information for as long as required, allowed or we believe it useful, but do not undertake retention obligations. We may dispose of information in our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law that specifically requires the handling or retention of information. You must keep your own, separate back-up records.

 

Advertising

 

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

 

Affiliate Programmes and Product/Services Reviews

 

Our Site may contain links to third-party sites that are not owned or controlled by by us. Some of the links on this site are ads, partners, or affiliates. This means we may make a small commission if you click or buy from the linked sites. We only link to products and services we love and use ourselves.

 

The Site has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Amazon Affiliate Disclosure

 

Thrifty Faily Travels is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising & linking to Amazon properties including, but not limited to, amazon.com, endless.com, myhabit.com, smallparts.com, or amazonwireless.com

 

Disclosure as Required by the FTC

 

I have made a commitment to do my best to comply with the FTC guidelines and regulations concerning product reviews. Therefore, I include the following statement:

 

  • The intent and purpose of this site is to provide consumers information and additional resources to help them make informed buying decisions.
  • Please be advised that this site may generate commission from third party retailers with the sale of products.

 

Intellectual Property

 

We hold the copyright of all the images on this website, unless specified otherwise, and all rights are reserved.
The Site and its original content, features and functionality are owned by Thrifty Family Travels. Readers are welcome to share the content via social media and other such channels by linking to content found on the Site. No portion of the Site may be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, or otherwise exploited for any purpose without express written consent.

 

Small excerpts (up to 100 words) may be reproduced provided there is a link to the full article and credit is given to Thrifty Family Travels.  You can contact us to make alternative arrangements if you would like to reproduce more than this.

 

You are permitted to print a single copy of information on this website for personal use.

 

Terms of Use

 

We do our best to ensure all content on this website is correct.  However, we are not liable for any errors and readers are urged to confirm important information direct with suppliers and other information sources.  Thrifty Family Travels is not responsible for any loss or damage resulting from any information contained in this website.  Thrifty Family Travels can amend any content in this website at any time.

 

Linked Websites

 

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

 

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Your Acceptance of these Terms

 

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at contactus@thriftyfamilytravels.com.

 

This privacy policy is subject to change without notice.

 

shares